Merlin Golf Travel
The PGA Sultan course from the air at sunset, water threading between the fairways

Belek · Course guide

Antalya Golf Club
PGA National Türkiye

Two eighteens by David Jones and European Golf Design: a 6,477-metre championship course, a 5,731-metre one, and the tightest men’s handicap limit in Belek.

Courses2
Holes36
Par72 & 72
Sultan6,477 m
Pasha5,731 m
Handicap24 / 28

PGA Sultan and The Pasha

One is a water course. One is a tree course. And they are not remotely the same length.

The two courses are 746 metres apart off the back tees, they carry different tee colours and they have different handicap limits.

The PGA Sultan course from the air, lakes threading between fairways

PGA Sultan

WATER

The Sultan is a water course: large lagoons running the length of holes, wide carries, greens with water on two sides.

A striped fairway on The Pasha course framed by mature umbrella pines

The Pasha

TREES

The Pasha is mostly pine corridors: striped fairways running between mature trees, with water appearing on only a handful of holes.

A wide aerial of the PGA Sultan course showing lagoons through the property
Bunkers and a buggy path on The Pasha, pines on both sides

What this means for your society

Play both, and put the Sultan second. A course where water is the defence punishes a party that has not seen it before; a course where trees are the defence punishes wildness but gives you your ball back more often.

If you are running a matchplay format across two days, the Pasha is the fairer opening round and the Sultan is the better decider, and the cards below back that up. The Pasha is 746 metres shorter, has no black tee at all, and lets a twenty-eight handicapper in where the Sultan does not.

The two scorecards

Both cards, hole by hole.

Both cards, hole by hole: 6,477 m and 5,731 m.

PGA Sultan · par 72 · 6,477 m

Four tees, and note the order: black, yellow, white, red. On this course white is a forward tee, not a men’s medal tee; black and yellow are rated for men, white and red for women. A UK society that books “off the whites” out of habit will be playing 902 metres shorter than it thinks.

HoleNameParBlackYellowWhiteRed
1First Crossing4407369348303
2Surrounded3154139122100
3Gamble5485472449430
4The Pines4420400380335
5Sea View4341326306286
6The Siren3219205188167
7Hannibal5492457439412
8The Hoopoe3186174161135
9The Choice4329304279237
Out353,0332,8462,6722,405
10The Key Hole4361330308284
11Taurus View4366343309277
12Eucalyptus Drive5433422390363
13Spectacles4401356332300
14Bunkered4373326296270
15The Long Fellow4393367340293
16Temptation5539445433366
17The Gap3174137132110
18Looking Back4404386363335
In373,4443,1122,9032,598
Total726,4775,9585,5755,003

The Pasha · par 72 · 5,731 m

A different set again: white, yellow, red, blue, with no black tee on the property. White is the back tee here.

HoleNameParWhiteYellowRedBlue
1Gentle Start4350338313261
2The Saucer3138118106106
3Turtles Crossing4292272231198
4Ancient Pine4295278258230
5The Reeds313811010280
6Home in Two5461435394331
7Short Walk314212610890
8Take a Look5456436411367
9Sea Breeze4417399377330
Out352,6892,5122,3001,993
10Back Drop5465440414375
11Take a Chance4265244217191
12The Pipe4306281256230
13Dilemma5452435392367
14Little Gem4336309281248
15Deception4380358329310
16Round the Bend4358338312267
17The Plateau313211711495
18Coming Home4348326296250
In373,0422,8482,6112,333
Total725,7315,3604,9114,326

Reading the two cards together

The Sultan is longer everywhere, but the gap is not evenly spread. Both nines out are par 35 and both nines in are par 37, so the two courses share a shape; what differs is scale. The Sultan asks for a 219-metre par three (the sixth, The Siren) and a 539-metre par five (the sixteenth, Temptation); the Pasha’s longest hole is 465 metres and its longest par three is 142. For a mixed society the Pasha off yellow at 5,360 m is the round that finishes inside four hours; the Sultan off black at 6,477 m is a full day out.

Par on the Sultan

The Sultan is par 72: four par threes, four par fives, ten par fours, 6,477 metres. If par matters to your competition format, we confirm it with the club before the card is printed.

Course facts

The courses
DesignersEuropean Golf Design with David Jones, design consultant and Senior Tour professional
PGA Sultan18 holes · par 72 · 6,477 m
The Pasha18 holes · par 72 · 5,731 m
Sultan teesBlack · Yellow · White · Red
Pasha teesWhite · Yellow · Red · Blue
Handicap limit: PGA SultanMen 24 · Women 28
Handicap limit: The PashaMen 28 · Women 36
Sultan slopeMen: black 142, yellow 135 · Women: white 142, red 130
AcademyIndividual and group lessons, playing lessons, junior training, video coaching
More detail
Both courses openedNovember 2002
GreensBermuda Tifdwarf, approx. 500 m²
Rental setsTitleist T200
CertificationPGA: the club’s full name is PGA National Türkiye

Twenty-four for men on the Sultan, the tightest limit in Belek

This is the most important line on the page. The club sets two different limits, one for each course. Off 24, the PGA Sultan is twelve shots tighter than Carya, National, Gloria, Sueno or Cullinan and four shots tighter than Kaya Palazzo, Montgomerie or Nobilis. For women the Sultan’s 28 is sixteen shots inside Cullinan’s 44.

A society whose middle order plays off 26 to 30 can play the Pasha and cannot play the Sultan. That is a booking decision, not a detail, and it is the first thing we check when a group asks for this club. We confirm both limits for your dates before anybody pays a deposit. The full comparison is in the Belek Golf Guide.

The PGA Sultan course with the Taurus mountains on the horizon
The Pasha course from the air with the Mediterranean on the horizon

Pack accordingly

A written dress code.

The club states the rule plainly, so nobody finds out on the first tee.

“Strict dress code is enforced. Collarless shirts, jeans and swimwear are not permitted.”

Send that sentence to your members before they pack. A collared shirt is not a surprising requirement, but the club says “strict” and “enforced”, and a round-neck golf top that passes at home may not pass here.

The Titleist wall in the Antalya Golf Club pro shop

Pro shop

ON SITE

If somebody does arrive in the wrong shirt, the club has a pro shop. Not the cheapest way to solve it, but it is solvable.

The wooden locker room at Antalya Golf Club with benches

Locker room

CHANGE HERE

Full changing and locker facilities at the club, in addition to the golf-bag lockers at the hotel next door.

Before and after

A clubhouse built for a tournament, not for a fourball.

The building is a domed rotunda with a compass star set into the floor and a wall of tournament photography. For a society this matters in a practical way: somewhere to gather thirty people before a shotgun, and somewhere to hold a prize-giving afterwards that is not a hotel function room.

The domed rotunda entrance hall of the Antalya Golf Club clubhouse

The rotunda

The clubhouse restaurant and bar with leather chairs and a timber ceiling

Restaurant and bar

The tournament photography wall inside the Antalya Golf Club clubhouse
The PGA Sultan course with the Mediterranean visible beyond the trees

Where you sleep

Kempinski The Dome is not near the golf. The golf is inside the hotel.

The club sits within the hotel grounds. Two free services follow from that, and they are worth more to a society than most of what a resort advertises.

Golf bag lockerFree. Your clubs stay at the hotel, not in a coach boot.
Changing room with lockersFree, and specifically provided for early check-in and late check-out.
Shuttle to the clubFree, despite the club being on the property.
HotelKempinski Hotel The Dome: 228 rooms, 516 beds, opened 2005, refurbished 2024
Airport25 km
Rooms with golf viewsSuperior, Lagoon Suite, Lagoon Golf Suite, Royal Golf Villa

The trick this unlocks

A late-morning arrival at Antalya and a mid-afternoon departure both normally waste a day. With a golf-bag locker and a changing room provided for early check-in and late check-out, you can play on the day you land and on the day you fly home. On a four-night trip that is the difference between four rounds and six.

It has to be planned with the hotel and the club in advance, but the facilities exist and they are free, which is not true everywhere in Belek.

Get a quote

Planning a society trip around Antalya Golf Club?

Tell us your dates, group size, how many rounds and the highest handicap in the party; that last one matters more here than at most Belek clubs. We come back with a written quote and we confirm the handicap limit with the club first.

Start an enquiry